This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 April 2018 |
| Time: | 13:17 |
| Type: | Bell UH-1Y Venom |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
| Destination airport: | Kanoya Air Base (RJFY) |
Narrative:Two military helicopters of Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM), UH-1Y and AH-1Z Viper, made precaution landings at Kumamoto Airport, due to a problem on the oil cooler of UH-1Y. Both helicopters were bound for JMSDF Kanoya Air Base (RJFY), Kagoshima prefecture from Fukuoka Airport/Itazuke Air Base (FUK/RJFF), on the way back to Futenma. No personal injuries were reported.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180418-00000042-mai-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180418-00000046-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180418-00029882-houdouk-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180418-00000075-jij-soci]
http://web.archive.org/web/20180419030111/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180418/k10011408521000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_012 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180419-00010008-nishinpc-soci]
https://www.stripes.com/news/marine-corps-helicopter-makes-precautionary-landing-at-japanese-airport-1.522789 Location