This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 April 1942 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 22 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AW282 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Luqa airfield -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bu Amud LG-147, Libya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane was hit by Luftwaffe BF 109's upon landing. There were at least two fatalities. The plane crashed short of the runway.
Sources:
http://aircrewremembered.com/howroyd-stanley.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ayorkshiredynasty.co.uk/page1/page19/page19.html]