This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 December 1919 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | RAF B.E.2e |
| Owner/operator: | T.T.Laker t/a By Air Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EACY |
| MSN: | C7175 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baginton, Coventry -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Baginton |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF C7175 (former RAF serial used by the CAA in lieu of any official constructors number). First civil registered as G-EACY on 29.05.19 to T.T.Laker t/a By Air Ltd. Written off 02.12.19 when crashed at Baginton, Coventry
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EACY.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 