Mid-air collision Accident North American T-28A Trojan (2x) , Wednesday 1 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Trojan (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Milton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two T-28 collided and crashed. One US instructor killed. Three bailed out, including Ten Naval Brasileno Manuel V. der Haagen Silva.

Sources:

El Informador 2 March 1961, p3