Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor TH-314, Tuesday 9 May 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: TH-314
MSN: G-75 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salinas -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:General Ulpiano Páez/Salinas (SNC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) Crashed at balneário Salinas. Instructor Jerry Dávila and student Cad Luis Chacón.

Sources:

(1) El Informador 10 May 1967, p10B
O Estado de S.Paulo 13 May 1967, p6
Scramble (THE314)
Aeroflight (at Chanduy/TH-314)