Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I J9476, Saturday 10 January 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 January 1931
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: J9476
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Welby, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk.I J9476, 3 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/1/31 at Welby, South Kesteven, 4.5 miles (7 km) north-east of Grantham, Lincolnshire, when hit some trees in fog. Pilot survived, albeit with a broken leg. According to a contemporary newspaper report: ("Auckland Star" 12 January 1931 Page 3)

"AIRMAN INJURED.
ACCIDENT IN ENGLAND
NEW ZEALANDER INVOLVED
(By Telegraph.—Own Correspondent.)

WHANGAREI, this day,

Mr. G. H. Morrish received the following cable on Saturday from the Air Ministry: "Regret to inform you that your son, Pilot-Officer Douglas Morrish" (Douglas Warnes Morrish (Service Number 29075)), "was severely injured in an aeroplane accident at Welby, Lincoln, to-day. He has a fracture of the right leg, and is suffering from shock. He has been admitted to the R.A.F. hospital at Cranwell. Pilot-Officer Morrish was to have sat for his final examination in February".

Sources:

1. Auckland Star 12 January 1931 Page 3
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13889-January-1931-RAF-Accident-List-Can-you-add-any-more-info
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1931
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welby,_Lincolnshire