This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 March 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Westland Wapiti Mk IIA |
| Owner/operator: | 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J9603 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | West Kilbride Farm, between Kilmacolm and Port Glasgow, Renfrewshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Renfrew, Glasgow |
| Destination airport: | RAF Renfrew, Glasgow |
Narrative:Westland Wapiti Mk.IIA J9603, 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force, Renfrew: Written off (destroyed) 7/3/31 in a mid air collision with Avro 504N H2975 (also of 602 Squadron), near Port Glasgow, Renfrewshire. One of the crew of the Wapiti was killed, one baled out:
Pilot Officer Harold Land, aged 24, killed (Pilot, Auxiliary Air Force)
AC.2 Edward E. Smith (Service Number 802189) baled out
The pilot of Avro 504N H2975 - Pilot Officer George Christopher Phillips (Pilot, Auxiliary Air Force, aged 21) - was also killed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931 3. 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) for period 1/1/1929 to 31/12/39:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504714 4.
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=11727 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Mar31.html 6. Glasgow's Own (Dugald Cameron) 1987 p.42