This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 March 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | H2975 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | West Kilbride Farm, between Kilmacolm and Port Glasgow, Renfrewshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Renfrew, Glasgow |
| Destination airport: | RAF Renfrew, Glasgow |
Narrative:Avro 504N, H2975, 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron, Auxiliary Air Force, Renfrew: Written off (destroyed) 7/3/31 in a mid air collision with Westland Wapiti J9603 (also of 602 Squadron), at West Kilbride Farm, between Kilmacolm and Port Glasgow, Renfrewshire. The pilot of Avro 504N H2975 - Pilot Officer George Christopher (Pilot, Auxiliary Air Force, aged 21) - was killed.
The pilot of Westland Wapiti Mk.IIA J9603 - Pilot Officer Harold Land, Pilot, Auxiliary Air Force) - was also killed. The other crew member of Wapiti J9603 - AC.2 Edward E. Smith (Service Number 802189) - baled out and survived.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931 3. 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) for period 1/1/1929 to 31/12/39:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504714 4.
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=11727 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Mar31.html 6. Glasgow's Own, Dugald Cameron, 1987