Mid-air collision Accident Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA J9912, Thursday 19 March 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 March 1931
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: J9912
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bourn Airfield, 7 nm west of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA, J9912, 29 Squadron, RAF North Weald, Essex: Written off (destroyed) 19/3/31 when hit tree while low flying, near Bourn Airfield, 7 nautical miles west of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire. Pilot - Pilot Officer David Victor Angell (aged 21) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "The Aeroplane" of 25/3/31 on the inquest into the death of P/O Angell:

“An inquest was held at Cambridge on March 20. Squadron Leader H.D. O’Neill, Officer Commanding No.29 (Fighter) Squadron, said that Flying Officer Angell started at 2.30 pm on Thursday afternoon on a map reading flight within a radius of 20 miles. Bourn, where the accident occurred, was outside this area. Mr. Victor Angell, father of Flying Officer Angell, said that he was standing on his land when an aeroplane passed and the pilot waved to him.

When the machine returned the pilot seemed to be in difficulties. The machine struck a tree top and crashed. It immediately caught fire and was destroyed."

Pilot Officer David Victor Angell was the same pilot who had survived an earlier crash, when he was involved in a mid air collision with AW Siskin Mk.IIIA J8946 (also of 29 Squadron) over RAF North Weald, Essex on 12/1/31 while flying AW Siskin Mk. IIIA J8865 (see link #5)

Sources:

1. The Aeroplane 13 March 1931
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931
4. 29 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 1/5/1916-31/8/39: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8410383
5. Previous accident on 12/1/31: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=209480
6. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=11729