Incident SkyStar Pulsar III N322RP, Wednesday 18 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2018
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Pulsar III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N322RP
MSN: P9706-0529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Imperial County near Salton City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Wilhelm built Pulsar III, force landed to open field terrain Imperial County near Salton City, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.kyma.com/news/aircraft-emergency-lands-near-salton-city/731308266
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-APR-18,SAN%20DIEGO,N332RP
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=332RP

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aero_Designs_Pulsar