Accident Fairey IIIF Mk III S1341, Monday 23 March 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 March 1931
Time:day
Type:Fairey IIIF Mk III
Owner/operator:Leuchars SF RAF
Registration: S1341
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boarhills, 4 1⁄2 miles from St. Andrews, Fifem Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey IIIF Mk.III S1341, RAF Leuchars: Written off (destroyed) 23/3/31 when crashed and burned out, near Boarhills, 4 1⁄2 miles from St. Andrews, Fife. Pilot and sole occupant - Flying Officer Alexander Maximilian McDowell (Lt, RN) - was killed. Naval records note "Died of injuries received" - which implies that he was recovered alive at the crash site, but died later.

(Boarhills is a hamlet close to Kingsbarns on the East Neuk of Fife, Scotland. It is located off the A917 road, 4 1⁄2 miles (7 km) from St Andrews and 5 1⁄2 miles (9 km) from Crail, close to the mouth of Kenly Water with the North Sea, at approximate co ordinates 56.3163°N 2.7048°W)

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Mar31.html
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1931.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boarhills