Accident Hawker Hart J9938, Tuesday 31 March 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1931
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAF
Registration: J9938
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Bicester
Narrative:
Hawker Hart J9938, 33 Squadron, RAF Bicester: Delivered to 33 Squadron 28/2/30. Part of the first production batch of 15 (J9933-J9947), of which nearly all served with 33Sqn; the exceptions being J9933, which served with the manufacturers in several different trials, and J9947, which went out to 39 Squadron at Raisalpur, India, for tropical trials against its Wapiti IIAs.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/3/31 when hit flagstaff and crashed on approach to RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire. Both crew were killed:

Sgt Stanley Herbert Martin (Service Number 359979, aged 25) killed
L.A/C George Henry Mason (Service Number 359952, aged 25) killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931
3. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=25485
4. https://shufti.blog/category/aircraft/
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?26223-Some-pictures-my-Grandfather-gave-me-(warning-large-pics)/page2