| Date: | Friday 29 March 1996 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Grob G115C2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-AZP |
| MSN: | 82024/C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) |
| Destination airport: | Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was conducting an approach for a normal landing when he raised the nose too high and the aircraft ballooned. He attempted to correct the situation by applying power and lowering the nose. The aircraft was no longer aligned with the runway and he used the rudder to turn the aircraft. As he was completing this action, the stall warning sounded. He then opened the throttle to full power in an attempt to go around, but did not prevent the aircraft from pitching further nose-up nor did he centralise the rudders. The left wing and propeller struck the ground before any further action could be taken.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199600982 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600982/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931702/199600982.pdf 