Accident Blackburn RT.1 Kangaroo B9981, Sunday 29 June 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 June 1919
Time:
Type:Blackburn RT.1 Kangaroo
Owner/operator:Grahame-White Aeroplane Co Ltd
Registration: B9981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hendon, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 29.06.19 when crashed on take off from Hendon Aerodrome, Middlesex.

Note: Had been allocated registration G-EADE on 08.06.19, but had not been taken up at time of accident.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EADE.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea