Incident Cessna 172N VH-PMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209556

Date:Saturday 23 March 1996
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PMC
MSN: 17269392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mulyie Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mulyie Station, WA
Destination airport:Mulyie Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a recent cyclone had blown a tree branch onto the strip. The branch was lying so that the top of one section was at least two metres above the ground. When he carried out a landing area inspection the pilot did not see the branch. He landed into the rising sun and did not sight the branch until it was too late to avoid it. The branch collided with the left wing leading edge about a third of a metre in from the tip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600938/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931693/199600938.pdf