Accident Cessna U206G Stationair II VH-MZH, Tuesday 19 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1996
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MZH
MSN: U206-03602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mabuiag Island Airport, Mabuiag Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBAU
Destination airport:Mabuiag Island Airport (YMAA)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown, the pilot applied the brakes and found that there was no pressure in the left brake. As the remaining runway distance was inadequate for a go-around to be commenced, the pilot initiated a ground-loop to the right. During the ground-loop, the left wheel entered a depression, resulting in damage to the main wheel, left wing, nose gear and propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199600879
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600879/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931678/199600879.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 September 2015 P2-MZH Islands Airways 0 Kumbako, Madang sub