Accident Blackburn RT.1 Kangaroo B9982, Saturday 31 May 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 May 1919
Time:
Type:Blackburn RT.1 Kangaroo
Owner/operator:Grahame-White Aeroplane Co Ltd
Registration: B9982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hendon, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hendon, London
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 31.05.19 when crashed due to engine failure on take-off from Hendon Aerodrome, Middlesex.

Note:Had been allocated registration G-EADF, but had not been taken up at time of accident. (Allocation of registration issued on 08.06.19 - a week after the aircraft crashed!). However, the official accident report into the crash quotes the civil registration it was not wearing...

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EADF.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html
4. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576469
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1919/archives/crash-of-a-blackburn-kangaroo-in-hendon/]