Serious incident Vulcanair P.68TC Observer F-HVEY, Tuesday 10 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vulcanair P.68TC Observer
Owner/operator:Geofit Expert
Registration: F-HVEY
MSN: 415-05-OTC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Orléans-Bricy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Châteauroux-Marcel Dassault Airport (CHR/LFLX)
Destination airport:Pontoise-Cormeille en Vexin Airport (POX/LFPT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In cruise, the pilot felt faint. He observed that the carbon monoxide detection plate in the cockpit had gone black. He closed the heating, opened the fresh air scoop and diverted to the aerodrome at the Orléans-Bricy 123 air base. After a normal landing, the pilot was put on oxygen and taken to the regional hospital where he was kept on oxygen for four hours.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/intoxication-au-monoxyde-de-carbone-du-pilote-en-croisiere-deroutement/