| Date: | Thursday 19 April 2018 |
| Time: | 08:43 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N451TD |
| MSN: | 0064 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1269 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blair County, Woodbury Township, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS) |
| Destination airport: | South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was conducting a personal, cross-country flight with one passenger onboard. According to air traffic control (ATC) communications and radar data, while en route to the destination airport about 5,425 ft mean sea level, the pilot reported to ATC that the airplane was accumulating ice, and he requested to divert to the nearest airport. However, due to the overcast cloud layer at 200 ft above ground level (agl) at the nearest airport, the pilot chose to attempt an instrument landing system (ILS) approach into another airport with a slightly higher overcast cloud layer of 500 ft agl. During the descent to intercept the localizer for the ILS approach, the pilot flew through the localizer path, and he did not realize it until the controller notified him that he had done so. The pilot subsequently requested additional vectors to attempt to intercept the localizer again, and the controller instructed the pilot to turn left. The airplane subsequently turned left toward the north. About 39 seconds into the turn, the airplane began to descend, and the airspeed increased. About 10 seconds later, the left turn tightened, and the airplane began to spiral until the radar data ended. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground in a steep, nose-low, wings-level attitude.
A review of weather information current at the time of the flight revealed that the airplane likely encountered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) about 500 ft agl on the initial climbout from the departure airport and remained in IMC and conditions favorable to icing for the rest of the flight. The airplane likely encountered some turbulence along the flight route in the cloud cover and would have had to climb above 10,400 ft msl to escape the IMC and icing conditions. Super-cooled liquid droplets (SLD) and icing conditions were likely present along the flight route throughout the flight.
Before the flight, a forecast icing potential (FIP) indicated that light-to-moderate intensity icing existed near the accident site, and a current icing potential product indicated that SLD existed near the accident site; this information would have been available to the pilot before the accident flight departed.
The pilot received a weather briefing via the ForeFlight application on his mobile device about 10 hours before the accident flight. At that time, the forecast showed cloud cover, snow showers, and instrument flight rules conditions. Since the AIRMET received in the weather briefing expired at 0500 the pilot should have requested an updated briefing with the valid AIRMET. In the time between the weather briefing and the accident, an AIRMET was issued for moderate icing, IFR/mountain obscuration, and low-level turbulence, and was valid until 1100. An updated AIRMET advisory was recorded via the flight plan identification number less than 2 hours before departure. No records were found indicating whether the pilot retrieved any other weather information before or during the flight. Therefore, although the pilot had sufficient weather forecast information available to him before departure to have known about the existing icing conditions along the flight route, the investigation could not determine whether he received all of the pertinent information before the flight.
Although the pilot reported that the airplane had accumulated ice, the investigation could not determine if the airplane was significantly affected by structural icing during the approach. The airplane was not equipped with an anti-icing or deicing system, which prohibited the pilot from flying into known icing conditions per Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Section 91.527, "Operating in Icing Conditions."
Although postaccident examination of the wreckage was limited due to postimpact fire damage, the examinations of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The examination revealed that the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) handle remained in its holder
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain an updated weather briefing before the flight and his subsequent loss of airplane control due to spatial disorientation while maneuvering in instrument meteorological conditions during a diversion to an alternate airport after encountering forecast icing conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18FA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N451TD FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N451TD Location
Media: