Accident Gloster Gamecock Mk I J8073, Wednesday 1 April 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1931
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gamecock Mk I
Owner/operator:A & GS RAF
Registration: J8073
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stroud Green, Rochford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eastchurch, Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent
Destination airport:Southend Airport, Rochford, Southend, Essex
Narrative:
Gamecock I J8073, Armament & Gunnery School, RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent: Written off (destroyed) 1/4/31 when crashed on approach to Southend Airport, at Stroud Green, Rochford, Essex. Pilot - Flying Officer Charles Hugh Rudgard Little (aged 22) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "The Aeroplane", 15/4/31:

"An inquest was held at Rochford on April 13 on Flying Officer C.H.R. Little, who was killed at Rochford on April 1. Evidence was given that Mr, Little had not made sufficient allowance for a gusty wind which caught the tail of his machine as he was about to land. A verdict of accidental death was returned.”

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39