Accident Avro 504K D162, Sunday 16 June 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 June 1918
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: D162
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Destination airport:Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Narrative:
16/06/1918 Avro 504 D162, of 54 Training Squadron spun in off a turn when landing at Castle Bromwich. 2/Lt Joseph Herries was slightly injured.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1918.htm