Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) 9M-LNJ, Thursday 19 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 2018
Time:22:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9GPER (WL)
Owner/operator:Malindo Air
Registration: 9M-LNJ
MSN: 38690/4495
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Malindo Air flight OD181 suffered a runway excursion after an aborted takeoff at Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport, Nepal.
The aircraft was cleared for takeoff from runway 20 and commenced the takeoff roll at 22:08 hours local time. Takeoff was aborted as the aircraft was halfway down the runway. It failed to stop on the remaining runway and overran, becoming stuck in the grass 60 meters past the runway end.
The runway was subsequently closed for traffic.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The probable cause of the runway excursion was due to the PIC attempted to reject the take-off at high speed, following take-off Configuration Warning. The rejected TO was initiated at the speed of 154kts, which is above V1. In addition, the maximum braking was not applied throughout the stopping.

Weather about the time of the incident (22:09 LT/1624Z):
VNKT 191620Z 15004KT 7000 FEW015 SCT100 18/14 Q1014 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/od181/#1117f5c3
https://twitter.com/KTMTribune/status/987033111639871488

http://www.mot.gov.my/SiteCollectionImages/kemalangan%20udara/statistik%202018/SI0418.pdf

Location

Media: