Serious incident Beechcraft 200 King Air C-FCGL, Wednesday 19 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 King Air
Owner/operator:Northern Thunderbird Air
Registration: C-FCGL
MSN: BB-190
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:80 nm NE Kelowna, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Prince George Airport, British Columbia
Destination airport:Cranbrook, British Columbia
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft King Air 200, with two pilots and two paramedics on board, departed Prince George Airport, British Columbia, at 1228 Pacific standard time on an instrument flight rules medical evacuation flight to Cranbrook, British Columbia. The flight was dispatched to transport two patients from Cranbrook to Kelowna.
During cruise flight at 15 000 feet above sea level, the aircraft was in icing conditions. The aircraft's ice-protection equipment dealt effectively with the icing conditions until about 45 minutes after take-off, when the aircraft began to accumulate ice at a rate that exceeded the capabilities of the ice-protection equipment. The airspeed decreased to the point that a descent was required, and, despite the crew selecting maximum available engine power, the aircraft descended from 15 000 to 10 800 feet, below the minimum obstacle clearance altitude for the area. Vancouver air traffic control issued emergency vectors to guide the aircraft down the Arrow Lakes area to avoid high terrain. Several minutes later, the pilots advised that they were clear of cloud and proceeding to Kelowna. Accumulated ice, up to six inches thick, was shed during the approach to Kelowna, where an uneventful landing was made.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The pilot-in-command (PIC) did not review the available graphical area forecast weather information and was not sufficiently informed to avoid the forecast icing conditions.
2. The severe in-flight icing conditions caused an ice accumulation that the aircraft's ice-protection systems were unable to prevent or remove. As a result, the aircraft entered a power-on stall condition and an uncontrollable descent.
3. The PIC did not detect the severe ice accumulation in sufficient time to alter the flight route to avoid the icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05P0018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 2005 C-FCGL Northern Thunderbird Air 2 near Shovelnose Creek, BC w/o
CFIT