Incident Avro 504K G-EADN, Friday 12 September 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 September 1919
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:A.V. Roe & Co Ltd
Registration: G-EADN
MSN: PL.6040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Llanelli, Carmarthenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Llanelli, Carmarthenshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF E3293. civil registered as G-EADN 05/06/1919.Crashed at Llanelli, Carmarthenshire 12/09/1919. Possibly repaired, sold to Belgian AF in 1920. UK Civil registration G-EADN cancelled by the CAA in July 1921

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EADN.pdf
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Sep19.html