Accident Avro 504N F8813, Saturday 2 May 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 May 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: F8813
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ashby-de-la-Launde, Bloxholm, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro 504N F8813, 2 FTS, RAF Digby, Scopwick Hearth, Lincolnshire: Written off 2/5/31 when stalled on turn and crashed at Ashby-de-la-Launde, Bloxholm, in the North Kesteven district of Lincolnshire. One of the two crew was killed:

Flying Officer Stewart Sinclair Mackay (aged 24) killed
AC.2 Josiah Swain (Service Number 513149) injured

(Ashby-de-la-Launde is a small village, part of the civil parish of Ashby-de-la-Launde and Bloxholm, in the North Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. The village is situated just west of Digby, and east of the A15 and B1191 roads at approximate co ordinates 53.08°N 00.43°W)

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931
3. http://www.macla.co.uk/scopwick/graves2.php
4. https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=743960088983155&id=732990696746761
5. https://museum.timaru.govt.nz/explore/scroll/profile?id=4698