This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 May 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | J8751 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fullbeck, near Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro 504N J8751, RAF College, Cranwell: Written off (destroyed) 12/5/31 when went out of control, spun and crashed at Fulbeck, near Cranwell, Lincolnshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Flt Cadet Hugh Leslie James Bertram (aged 18) - killed.
According to a contemporary report ("Flight" August 7, 1931 page 783 - see link #1):
"The second accident occurred to an Avro aeroplane on May 12, 1931, when Flight Cadet Hugh Leslie James Bertram was killed whilst flying solo. Evidence in this case leads to the conclusion that Bertram, a promising pupil in his first term, stalled his aeroplane either through inattention or in a deliberate attempt to execute a manoeuvre for which he had not the height, being well below the altitude at which aerobatics are permitted."
(Fulbeck is a small village and civil parish in the South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated on the A607, 9 miles (14 km) north from Grantham and 8 miles (13 km) north-west from Sleaford. To the north is Leadenham, and to the south, Caythorpe.)
Sources:
1. Flight Magazine August 7, 1931:
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1931/1931%20-%200837.PDF 2. Lincolnshire Echo 13 May 1931
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1931 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17008-Flight-Cadet-Hugh-Leslie-James-Bertram-Killed-May-12-1931 7.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8191860 