This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 May 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Horsley Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J8619 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lough Neagh, County Antrim -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Horsley Mk.II J8619, 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force, on detachment to RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland: Written off (destroyed) 18/5/31 when hit a fishing boat while low flying and crashed into the waters of Lough Neagh, County Antrim. One fatality:
James Hannon (fisherman, in boat, aged 33) killed
Flying Officer William Bernard John Sharp (pilot) unhurt
F/O Sharp was court-martialled in July 1931 on a charge of "causing death by recklessly endangering an aircraft and manoeuvring an aircraft in a manner likely to cause an accident"
According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Sydney Morning Herald" (Sydney, NSW) Wed 20 May 1931 Page 12 - see link #3):
"GENERAL CABLE NEWS.
LONDON, May 18.
In spite of the pilot's frantic efforts when the 'plane was In difficulties over Lough Neagh (Ulster), a Royal Air Force Horsley bomber crashed Into and splintered the only fishing boat in a wide area, killing James Hannon and slightly injuring his father. Another boat went to the scene, and rescued the elder fisherman and the airman"
A second contemporary newspaper report ("The Telegraph" (Brisbane, Qld.) Tue 19 May 1931 Page 1 - see link 4):
"PLANE CRASHES ON FISHING BOAT
Lough Neagh Tragedy
DUBLIN, May 18.
Despite the pilot's frantic efforts when in difficulties over Lough Neagh in heavy rain, a Horsley bomber plane fell on and splintered the only fishing boat in a wide area, killing James Shannon and slightly injuring his father. Another boat put out and rescued the father and the airman. The former said that he owed his life to lying prone in the bottom of the boat. His son died in his arms while the men were being brought ashore."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 2.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/May31.html 3. The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, NSW) Wed 20 May 1931 Page 12:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/16778932/1162697 4. "The Telegraph" (Brisbane, Qld.) Tue 19 May 1931 Page 1:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/186890108/20065116 5. Belfast Magazine 69 (published 2011) pages 20-21:
https://issuu.com/glenravel/docs/1-belfastmagazine69/20 