This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 May 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn Dart |
| Owner/operator: | 464 Flt FAA RAF |
| Registration: | N9995 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Morary Firth, near Invergordon, Easter Ross, Ross and Cromarty -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Courageous, Moray Firth |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Blackburn Darts (N9995 & N9997) of 464 Flt, Fleet Air Arm, HMS Courageous were written off 19/5/31 in a mid air collision over the Moray Firth, near Invergordon, Easter Ross, Ross and Cromarty, Highland, Scotland. Both pilots of both aircraft were killed:
Flying Officer Henry Nathaniel Milo Nangle (aged 27) killed (Lt, RN)
Flying Officer James Arbuthnot Sutherland Colquhoun (aged 24) killed (Lt, RN)
Each were pilots and sole occupiers of each machine; However, it is not clear which pilot was in which aircraft.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931 2.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1931.htm 4.
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/crewprofile.php?CrewID=6262 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39/page3 Blackburn production list