This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 July 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA (DC) |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | J9190 |
| MSN: | AW.215 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Spittlegate, Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Spittlegate, Grantham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA (DC) J9190, 3 FTS, RAF Spittlegate, Grantham: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/7/30 when hit by Hawker Tomtit Mk.I J9777 while taxiing at RAF Spittlegate, Grantham, Lincolnshire. Pilot of Siskin J9190 - L.A/C Edwin James Palmer (Service Number 366156, aged 22) - was killed
Pilot Officer Derek Harcourt Oxley (pilot of Hawker Tomtit J9777, also of 3 FTS RAF Grantham) was slightly injured.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931 3.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1931 4. Photo of accident:
http://glostransporthistory.visit-gloucestershire.co.uk/royalair30.htm 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jul31.html 