Accident Bell 429 GlobalRanger PK-WSX, Friday 20 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 2018
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B429 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 429 GlobalRanger
Owner/operator:White Sky Aviation
Registration: PK-WSX
MSN: 57186
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:307 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morowali, Kendari, Sulawesi -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Morowali Industrial Park.
Destination airport:Kendari Airport
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed as it tried to return to the helipad. There were no fatalities of serious injuries to those on board. One person on the ground died after being struck by rotor debris. Operated under contract to IMIP - PT Indonesia Morowali Industrial Park.

At about one minute after take-off, at altitude approximately 600 feet, the pilot noticed one of the Engine Control Unit (ECU) failed. The pilot and the engineer discussed to determine which ECU had failed. The pilot decided to return to the helipad. The pilot selected one of the throttles to manual and afterward the altitude and the speed decreased. The pilot attempted to recover by manipulating the collective, throttle and cyclic, however the altitude and speed could not be recovered.
The operator utilized a quick reference handbook (QRH) that was derived from the manufacture manual but a "significant part was missing from the QRH" according to accident investigators.

Contributing Factors
"The lack of experience related to the handling of EEC failure and QRH reading might led to the failure of the pilot to identify the failure of the EEC, resulted in the main rotor (NR) RPM to drop below 95% which could not withstand the helicopter in the air."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.18.04.10.04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180420090744/https://elshinta.com/news/143475/2018/04/20/kecelakaan-pesawat-rotary-wing-di-kendari
http://rri.co.id/post/berita/517300/nasional/pesawat_operator_whitesky_jatuh_di_kawasan_pertambangan_kendari.html
http://www.en.netralnews.com/news/currentnews/read/20440/helicopter.owned.by.pt.imip.falls.in.morowali
https://tech2.org/indonesia/helicopter-owned-by-pt-imip-falls-in-morowali-a-murdered-employee/
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/2018/2018%20-%20010%20-%20PK-WSX%20Preliminary%20Report.pdf
___________________
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/43517/

Location

Media: