This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 January 1990 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | XB-OJE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lázaro Cárdenas, CHIH -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire two km from secret airstrip. Pilot fled. 400 kg mariuana found.
Sources:
El Informador 27 January 1990, p13A