Accident Cessna TU206G Stationair HK-2802-P, Tuesday 13 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1999
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-2802-P
MSN: U206-06429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zipaquira -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San José de Guaviar
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot continued VFR in IMC and descended below the minimum sector altitude. The aircraft collided with a mountain
at 11650 fts at position N 05 06' 28'' w 074 01' 03''.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-99-09-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

El Informador 15 July 1999, p14A