Incident Air Tractor AT-502 VH-XST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209606

Date:Monday 15 April 1996
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XST
MSN: 502-0098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20km ESE of Collarenebri, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Central Collarenebri, NSW
Destination airport:Central Collarenebri, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine momentarily lost power during a chemical spraying operation. The fuel contents gauge indicated just above empty, but he could not recall which tank was indicating at the time. He decided to land and refuel, but the engine stopped and the aircraft was substantially damaged during the ensuing forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601185/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931738/199601185.pdf