Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20961

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH348
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH348: Notified as awaiting collection 11/1/52, Delivered to the RAF 15/1/52. RAF Service career was with 19 Squadron at RAF Church Fenton only

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/7/55: Tyre burst on landing at RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, aircraft skidded off the runway, and was only stopped when it collided with a wall. The pilot - Pilot Officer J M Payne - escaped uninjured

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.172 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 49)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.145
4. 19 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/51 to 31/12/56: File AIR 27/2693/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8427223
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA