Incident Airbus A320 , Thursday 19 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 April 2018
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320
Owner/operator:Libyan Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The parked plane was hit by a rocket, causing damage to the wing and the body of the plane.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-libya-security/rockets-hit-airport-in-libyas-capital-damaging-passenger-jet-idUSKBN1HQ2LZ
https://www.libyaobserver.ly/news/tripoli%E2%80%99s-mitiga-airport-under-fire-again

Location

Media: