Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-JNQ, Sunday 21 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 1996
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JNQ
MSN: 1321
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Connmara Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Connmara Station, QLD
Destination airport:Connmara Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cattle mustering operation, the helicopter suffered a complete loss of power at about 80 feet above ground level and landed heavily. The heavy landing resulted in substantial damage to the landing skids and the main rotor severed the tail boom. Both occupants were able to vacate the aircraft safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199601291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601291/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931768/199601291.pdf