| Date: | Saturday 20 April 1996 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SFS |
| MSN: | R18201833 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Swanpool, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBLA |
| Destination airport: | Swanpool, VIC |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing uphill on a private airstrip with a slight tailwind. Threshold airspeed was slightly fast and the aircraft touched down long. During the landing roll, the pilot realised that he had insufficient braking distance to prevent the aircraft from colliding with a fence at the end of the strip. He applied power in an attempt to go around, but the aircraft did not have sufficient speed to become airborne before the fence. He then closed the throttle and allowed the aircraft to pass through the fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199601344 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601344/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931780/199601344.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 February 1994 |
VH-SFS |
|
0 |
Kalgoorlie-Boulder Airport (YPKG), Kalgoorlie, WA |
 |
sub |