Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA K1674, Wednesday 30 September 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1931
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: K1674
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coulsdon Common, Caterham, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Bulldog Mk.IIA K1674, 23 Squadron, RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey: Written off (destroyed) 30/9/31 when went out of control and failed to recover from a spin. It was reported at the time that "The pilot might have been climbing too steeply". Aircraft impacted into the ground at Coulsdon Common, Caterham, Surrey.
The crew:
P/O Noel Arthur Ireland (pilot) RAF : killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 9)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931
4. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=11746
5. https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/things-to-do/green-spaces/city-commons/coulsdon-common/Pages/default.aspx
6. 23 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 01/06/1925-30/09/1939: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409611