Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow N8564N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209628

Date:Friday 20 April 2018
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:C & W Flying INC
Registration: N8564N
MSN: 28R-7135112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:on road in Myrtle Beach area, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hagerstown Rgn’l (KHGR)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach (KMYR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was flying eight miles from the Myrtle Beach Airport when the engine suffered of a mechanical issue.
The pilot made an emergency landing on an unfinished section of International Drive outside of Myrtle Beach, then landed safely.
The pilot, his wife and her dog were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.islandpacket.com/news/state/south-carolina/article209444714.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8564N

Images:

Media: