Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1631, Friday 8 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 September 1939
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1631
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Northolt
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane L1631: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 08/09/1939 when crashed on night landing, RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex. P/O The Hon. Peter George Alex St. Clair-Erskine (pilot) RAF - killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Mercury" (Hobart, Tasmania) – 12 September 1939):

KILLED IN ACTION - Son of Former Sydney Society Girl
SYDNEY, September 11.

Advice was received In Sydney today that Pilot-Officer the Hon. Peter Loughborough, of the Royal Air Force, son of Lady Millbank (formerly Miss Sheila Chisholm, of Sydney), was killed in action on Friday night."

"Flight" magazine (October 12, 1939, page 303) lists the pilot as simply "Killed on Active Service", without giving further details (probably due to the restrictions of wartime censorship). The pilot was also known by his title as the 5th Earl of Rosslyn, and as "Peter Loughborough", which derives from his subsiduary title of Baron Loughborough

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/171022644/peter-george_alex-st._clair-erskine
4. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/pilot-officer-the-hon-peter-george-alex-st-clair-erskine.23068/
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1939/1939-1-%20-%200991.html?search=Erskine
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2812720/st.-clair-erskine,-the-hon.-peter-george-alex/
7. http://www.scottishwargraves.phpbbweb.com/scottishwargraves-ftopic1257.html