This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 September 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1954 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Metheringham, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire, |
Narrative:Hawker Hurricane L1954: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 09/09/1939 when lost height at night and crashed on approach, RAF Metheringham, North Kesteven district of Lincolnshire.
Crew:
F/O (90066) John Michael Godfree Browne (pilot) RAF - was killed
He was the grandson of Michael Browne who founded the lace making company Dobsons and M. Browne & Co. Ltd., which made the 38 Battle of Britain Commemorative lace panels. (31 of which have been located including one in Southwell Minster).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3. Newark Advertiser 31/03/2011:
http://legacy.newarkadvertiser.co.uk/articles/news/Wartime-pilots-life-revealed 4.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/158423884/john-michael_godfree-browne 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metheringham 6.
http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/digby/digby_crashes.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._504_Squadron_RAF#In_World_War_II 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2703679/browne,-john-michael-godfree/ 9.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359534 