Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4853, Sunday 10 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4853
MSN: UX-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near RAF Cleave, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cleave, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Cleave
Narrative:
Aircrafts of the 82 squadron RAF Watton had been dispersed to RAF Netheravon airfield in Wiltshire on 09/09/1939 to counter any possible German air raids on the frontline RAF bases. While still there on the 10th the crews were ordered to carry out rear gun firing practice at RAF Cleave on the north coast of Cornwall, but to land there beforehand.
Blenheim P4853 : Takeoff for training flight / Air to air firing practice. 10/09/1939
Engine failure during air firing practice, after which the aircraft struck telegraph wires. Crashed near airfield RAF Cleave and cartwheeled. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
Sgt (516867) James PRATT served under the name James McLaughlin (pilot) RAF injured /died 11/09/1939
AC1 (549796) George Henry BUTLER (Flt/Mech.) RAFVR - killed
AC1 (551668) John DORMAN (WOp/AG) RAF badly injured.
AC1 (537399) Ronald Patrick Arthur DOUGAN (WOp/AG) RAF badly injured.

Blenheim P4853/D': Substantially damaged 10/9/39 when crashed into a field just to the WNW of Cleeve village, after engine failure. The aircraft struck high-voltage cables during the enforced descent and cartwheeled on ground impact. Two of the crew of four were killed (succumbing to their injuries shortly after the accident); the remaining two survived with injuries.

Sources:

1. RAF Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1509:https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/C16359540
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org.
5. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=1939-09-10
6. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=P4853

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 1940 P6893 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 3 Missing near Gembloux, Namur w/o