Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1707, Monday 11 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 September 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:79 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chelsham, near Oxted, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane L1707: Written off (destroyed) 11/09/1939 when it dived into the ground at Chelsham, near Oxted, Surrey.
Crew:
F/Lt (33280) Richard Willoughby Reynolds (pilot) RAF - was killed

Chelsham is a village in the civil parish of Chelsham and Farleigh and the Tandridge District of Surrey, England. It is located in the Metropolitan Green Belt, 15.3 miles (24.6 km) from London, 3 miles (4.8 km) from Oxted and 23.8 miles (38.3 km) from Guildford.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chelsham
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2824727/reynolds,-richard-willoughby/