Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH355, Thursday 28 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 June 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:FWS RAF
Registration: WH355
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ashby, 2 miles South of Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH355: Notified as awaiting collection 15/1/52, delivered to the RAF 22/1/52. RAF Operational service career was with the CFE DFLS (Central Fighter Establishment Day Fighter Leaders School) and the FWS (Fighter Weapons School), RAF

Written off (destroyed) 28/6/56: The aircraft was following the leader in a tail chase when it flew into a towering cumulonimbus cloud in a semi-inverted attitude. The Meteor was then seen to dive into the ground near Ashby, two miles South of Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire. The probable cause of the accident was loss of control due to turbulence whilst flying in cloud. The pilot did not leave the aircraft, and was killed on impact with the ground

Crew of Meteor WH355:
Flying Officer Brian CARSE, RAF (pilot, Service Number 607426, aged 24)

The reported crash location of Ashby is a suburb of Scunthorpe in Lincolnshire, England, two miles south of the centre. The population of the suburb is included in the Brumby ward of the North Lincolnshire Unitary Authority.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.181 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 50)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.201
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. http://simviation.com//lair/casualty%201956.htm
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashby,_Lincolnshire