Incident Mooney M20J VH-KLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209650

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1996
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KLY
MSN: 24-1026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Griffith Airport (YGTH), Griffith, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSDU
Destination airport:YGTH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival at Griffith Airport, the pilot attempted to activate the pilot-activated lighting system, but was unsuccessful and therefore attempted to land without the aid of runway lighting. Shortly after touchdown, he realised that he had landed a long way beyond the threshold and that there was an insufficient length of runway distance remaining. He applied power in an attempt to go around, but the aircraft stalled and hit the ground in a left wing low attitude after which it cartwheeled to a stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601477/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931801/199601477.pdf