Incident Robinson R22 BETA VH-JNT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209651

Date:Monday 6 May 1996
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JNT
MSN: 1108
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gogo Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gogo Station, WA
Destination airport:Gogo Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the helicopter sideways as he attempted to herd a bull into the paddock. He felt a shudder through the tail rotor pedals and the helicopter immediately began to rotate to the right. Full application of the left pedal was ineffective at arresting the rotation. After two and a half turns, the pilot was able to land the helicopter, cushioning the touchdown with the collective control. During the landing, the tail rotor struck a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601434/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931789/199601434.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 1990 VH-JNT 0 Gold Coast Airport (YBCG), Coolangatta, QLD sub