| Date: | Friday 20 April 2018 |
| Time: | 7:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | AEROSERVA S.R.L. |
| Registration: | HI-632 |
| MSN: | 25-8156009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rincón, La Vega -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA Dom. Rep. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft force landed during an aerial application flight. The pilot was unhurt.
Cause (from CIAA report)
After having analyzed the human, material and physical factors, we conclude that the human and material factors were contributory in the occurrence of this accident.
The engine shutdown was due to the breakage by electrical contact of the cables of both magnets, these overheated causing the coating to burn and make contact, thus interrupting the electrical continuity.
ICAO Taxonomy Classification: Powerplant System / Component Failure or Malfunction (SCF-PP) Failure or malfunction of an aircraft system or component related to the powerplant.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ciaa.gob.do/index.php/informesf/informes-finales/category/34-2018?download=96:informe-final-caso-091-18-hi632 Media: