This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 April 1943 |
| Time: | 00:50 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED312 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Øresund strait off Klagshamn, southwest of Malmö -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Herbert Koch of the 11./NJG 3, flying Ju 88 C-6 D5+BW from Grove airfield, Denmark. The Lancaster pilot put his aircraft down in the water.
Target: Stettin
Call Sign: OL-F
Takeoff time: 21:23
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer C P McDonald RAF [Interned]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant T J Parrington RAF [Interned]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Victor William Joseph Nunn RAFVR 141403 (NCO:1289452 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 April, 1943) [Interned]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant C M Paley RAF [Interned]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant M A Coles RAF [Interned]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer John Percival Crebbin DFC RAF 48603 (NCO:591327 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 May, 1942) [Interned]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant C J Ford RAF [Interned]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=83 http://www.forcedlandingcollection.se/RAFe/RAF031-ED312.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database