This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | W4795 |
| MSN: | QR-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | claim location: 2 km E of Rerik, Mecklenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Peter Ehrhardt of the 5./NJG 5, flying a Bf 110 from Parchim airfield.
Target: Stettin
Takeoff time: 21:27
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Louis Rossignol RCAF J/16747 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William John Jackson RAF 651866 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Graham Fellows RAFVR 1193202 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Peter Tristan Smith RAFVR 1290933 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Thomas Charles James Grist RAFVR 1375739 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Francis McNeill RAFVR 1550627 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Michael Charles Burgoine RAFVR 1613718 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/25147-W47951943-04-21.html http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4795 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database