Accident Short Stirling Mk I BK596, Wednesday 21 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:03:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK596
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stralsund, Pommern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Viktor Sorko of the 4./NJG 5, flying a Bf 110 from Parchim airfield.

Target: Rostock
Call Sign: HA-K
Takeoff time: 22:17

On the evening of 17 December, the aircraft was substantially damaged in a night fighter attack by Oberleutnant Jabs of the 11./NJG 1.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Thomas Jopling RAF 657303 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant L H Shackleton RAF 1064857 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Norman Louis Fairhurst RAFVR 1498587 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Kenneth Richard Faulconbridge RAFVR 1391293 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Jack Warnes RAFVR 1288529 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Dennis William Lewin RAF 1324887 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Francis Charles Robinson RAF 935457 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One & The Early Years Part Three
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/stirling/20242-BK5961943-04-21.html
https://218squadron.wordpress.com/sergeant-norman-louis-fairhurst-1498587-rafvr/
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database